Instructions
To make this component work you must follow these steps:
  1. Add a Page trigger and select Page load
  2. Select the Loader 3 [Hide] animation inside When page finishes loading
  3. Position loader3_component inside page-wrapper
  4. Set loader3_component position to fixed and display to none
Note:
Sometimes there may be a bug where the website briefly flashes before the loader is displayed. To avoid this add the following custom code in your Site settings > Custom Code > Head code
<style>
 .preloader {
   display: flex;
 }
</style>

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Direct Cooling Solutions website. This policy explains what, how and why of the information we collect when you visit our website or use our services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We want to make it clear, we take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your data for sales or marketing use. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why.

Direct Cooling Solutions Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who are we?

Direct Cooling Solutions Ltd, Company No. 15313098

Unit 38 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate, Coventry, CV3 2RQ

Tel: 0808 175 9388

Email: info@directcoolingsolutions.co.uk

Our Data Protection officer: Emma Dolby

Contact email address: info@directcoolingsolutions.co.uk

Why we process your personal data

We process your personal data primarily based on Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data based on contractual and transactional obligation where necessary. We may process your data for;

  • Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications
  • Understanding how you interact with the website and social media
  • Account activity such as, email, written and verbal communications and agreements
  • Financial activity, such as billing communications
  • To perform obligations under a contract with you or a business you may work for
  • We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above, which can last up to 10 years as per the average life cycle of chillers and cooling solutions.

What we collect & how we collect it

a. About you: When you sign up for and use the website or Service, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect.

That information may include your name, organisational physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, as well as details including occupation, location, history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred within the EU and stored by us, as described in this Privacy Policy.

b. Automatically: When you browse our website or use or Service, we may collect information about your visit to our website, your usage of the Service, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our website or Service. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as using cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our cookie policy here. To ensure our prospects and clients receive the most relevant communications, we use some automated processes to send you communications. These processes (such as lead scoring and marketing based on behaviour), might indicate what the contents of a marketing email may be, or indicate to us when the best time to contact you might be.

c. IP address lookup: We use third parties to provide information about visitors to our websites. When you visit our website, we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

d. Cookies, tracking & beacons: We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our website or Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and Service, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies/tracking: Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you. By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips. For comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Direct Cooling Solutions main cookies:

i) Google Analytics Cookies: Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following URL: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

ii) Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies: These cookies are used to report on the pages that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please refer to our cookie policy here.

Beacons/Pixels: On our website and in our emails, we use web beacons. When we send emails to Customers, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links and which pages of our website they have visited.

This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our Service and website. To do this, we include single pixel, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

e. Data sources: Other than the aforementioned ways of obtaining data (form fills on the website, cookies, verbal and written) we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases and social media platforms. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, email address, contact number, technographics, and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information, and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including Personal Information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products features, and services.

Who will see your data

Your data will only be seen and used by employees of Direct Cooling Solutions Ltd and Direct Air & Pipework Ltd. We operate a role-based access policy for personal data. What this means, is that an employee will only have access to personal data if they need that access to do their job. We do not share the personal data of prospects or clients with any third parties.

How we use your information

We may disclose Personal Information and use personal data acquired from and provided by yourself to fulfil any of your requests and to send you appropriate and useful communications. You should be aware this includes, but not limited to, the types of communications explain in section 6, b, point 1.

We use your data for the following purposes:

a) To promote use of our products and services to you. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our website and do not sign up for any of the Service, we may send you an email inviting you to organise a site visit or attend an event. If you use any of our Service or website and we think you might benefit from using another part of our Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the opt-out link included in every marketing email we send.

In addition, we may use information we collect to advertise our products and/or Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to advertise our Services to potential or other users like you. For more information on how we use cookies or other tracking technologies for these purposes, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please see our cookie policy here.

b) To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the opt-out instructions included in every marketing email.

1. Types of communications: By processing your Personal Information under Legitimate Interest, you will receive any specific piece(s) of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes but is not limited to; invitations to industry events, our latest assets (white-papers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies) and promotional offers on services. We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we partake in. If you are a Customer of Direct Cooling Solutions, you will also receive regular product & service updates. At any time, you can update your preferences (or completely unsubscribe/opt-out of our marketing) by clicking the opt-out link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, email marketing@directair.co.uk. We will send you an email for you to change your preferences as you wish.

2. Types of Channel: Within your preference centre you can also specify which channel(s) you would prefer to be contacted on, or you can opt-out completely. The three channels you will have option on are: email, SMS/call, and post.

c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Customers. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure debit and/or credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.

d) ‘System Alert’ messages to our Customers. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as changes to our Privacy Policy.

e) To communicate with our Customers about their account and provide customer support.

f) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

g) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

h) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

i) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

j) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our website and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

k) To provide suggestions to you based on your website activity and/or use of Services. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies for this purpose, and instructions about how to opt out of having data collected using cookies, please see our cookie policy here.

l) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Visitors to our website

a) Webflow. We use a third-party service, Webflow, to publish our website.

b) Newsletter. We use a third-party provider, Spotler UK, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Spotler UK privacy notice.

c) Security and Performance. Direct Cooling Solutions uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Direct Cooling Solutions website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Direct Cooling Solutions website.

Additional online communications

a) Social media platforms and widgets. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. We use a third-party provider, Spotler UK, to manage our social media interactions.

b) Links to third-party websites. Our website include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

c) CRM. Customer and prospect information collected by Direct Cooling Solutions is stored in our CRM system, Pipedrive. Pipedrive is a sales management tool web application with the database hosted in Pipedrive’s EU datacentre located in Frankfurt, Germany. Read their privacy policy for further information.

d) Customer Service Database. Customer service information is stored in our bespoke customer service database, FoxPro. This software is unique to Direct Air & Pipework and Direct Cooling Solutions with all data stored on internal servers.

f) Email. Emails sent from our directair.co.uk domain are from the Office 365 platform, which is held on Microsoft’s security systems.

Offline communications

a) Call. When you call Direct Cooling Solutions, we collect information including your name, organisational physical address, email address and occupation. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in resolving your reason for calling.

Your Rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

  • Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.
  • Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.
  • Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.
  • Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data
  • Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.
  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.
  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how Direct Cooling Solutions are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)

Before it gets to that situation, please make sure you contact our Data Protection Officer (Emma Dolby) at info@directcoolingsoltuions.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data.

Data Sharing

Although we never sell your data, we may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy. The only Personal Information we share is your email address. We do not share any other information.

a) Advertising partners: We may partner with third party advertising networks (for example LinkedIn and Facebook) and exchanges to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our cookie policy here.

Security and Compliance

If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you or your contacts in our software, then Direct Cooling Solutions will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, and it will supersede this version of our Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which may be given by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the website.

We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes, however, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

This Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 21st March 2024

GDPR Compliance Assurance: Statement for Our Customers

Purpose of this Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into force on the 25th May 2018, will significantly enhance privacy legislation previously imposed by the Data Protection Acts. Direct Cooling Solutions believes that ensuring the privacy of customer data is of crucial importance for our customers and wishes to assure all customers that we are working hard to ensure compliance in all areas of our business.

Within this statement, we are seeking to highlight to our customers the measures we have put in place to ensure compliance with the GDPR where we hold or process personal data on your behalf.

Data Protection Officer

Direct Cooling Solutions has a designated Data Protection Officer (DPO), who has full responsibility for all matters relating to data protection and GDPR compliance. The DPO will ensure that we are accountable and transparent to the supervisory authorities, including the creation and maintenance of “Records of processing activities” as per Article 30 of the GDPR.

Data Breaches

Under the GDPR, we must notify any data breach to the controller without undue delay. Direct Cooling Solutions, therefore, has processes and procedures in place for identifying, reviewing and promptly reporting data breaches to the relevant controller.

We would provide the controller with:

  • A description of the nature of the breach
  • Contact details for the DPO or any other contact person
  • Likely or possible consequences of the breach
  • Measures that have been taken to limit harmful effects

We would like to reassure our customers that we have appropriate organisational, process and training steps in place to avoid any breach together with measures to mitigate against a data breach.

Questions, Concerns & Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following ways:

Data Protection Officer: Emma Dolby

Email: info@directair.co.uk

Post: Direct Cooling Solutions Ltd, Unit 38 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate, Coventry, CV3 2RQ

Phone: 0808 175 9388

General email: enquiries@directcoolingsolutions.co.uk

Direct Cooling Solutions Limited Registered office at Unit 38 Herald Way, Binley Industrial Estate, Coventry, CV3 2RQ. Registered in England No.15313098